CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Kimsue Roger
Compass Forwarding
159-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Pentoxifylline (CAS No. 6493-05-6) in bulk crystalline powder form, from India

Dear Kimsue Roger:

In your letter dated May 4, 2023, on behalf of Leading Pharma, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pentoxifylline is a synthetic dimethylxanthine derivative structurally related to theophylline and caffeine. It is used to treat intermittent claudication caused by chronic occlusive arterial disease of the limbs.

The applicable subheading for the Pentoxifylline in bulk crystalline powder form will be 2939.59.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Theophylline and aminophylline (theophylline-ethylenediamine) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division